Accident Summary Nr: 14516322 - Employee Died From Fall From 6th Floor Level
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101830255 | 12/19/1986 | 1522 | 0 | Glen Johnson Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AT THE 6TH FLOOR LEVEL, PULLING UP ALUMA BEAMS BEING PASSED UP FROM THE 5TH FLOOR LEVEL. HE COMPLETED THIS JOB, THEN ATTEMPTED TO STEP ACROSS AN OPEN AREA ON THE NORTH SIDE OF THE EAST MOST COLUMN IN Q LINE. HE LOST HIS BALANCE OR FOOTING AND FELL TO THE GROUND LEVEL, 52 FEET BELOW. THERE WERE NO GUARD RAILINGS, NOR WAS HE USING A SAFETY BELT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101830255 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |