Accident Summary Nr: 14516306 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101823946 | 12/23/1986 | 7349 | 0 | D & A Highrise |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WASHING WINDOWS ON THE SOUTH SIDE OF A TWO-STORY BUILDING. HE WAS USING A 21-FOOT, PORTABLE, LOUISVILLE SECTIONAL ALUMINUM LADDER TO REACH THE WINDOWS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS MOVING THE LADDER TO THE NEXT WINDOW, IN AN AREA BETWEEN THE BUILDING AND A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WHEN THE LADDER CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. (THE OVERHEAD LINE WAS 20 FEET, 9 INCHES FROM THE GROUND. IT RAN EAST TO WEST, PARALLEL TO THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE BUILDING AND ABOUT 8 FEET AWAY.) THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101823946 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |