Accident Summary Nr: 14516298 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERED STEAM BURNS ON LEG; LATER DIED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101745982 | 01/06/1987 | 2037 | 0 | Kraft, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN A LINE OPERATOR FOR THE PASTUERIZATION UNITS AT KRAFT INC, LAKELAND FLORIDA, FOR SIX YEARS. SHE HAD BEEN EMPLOYED AT KRAFT FOR 9 YEARS. SHE HAD BEEN TRAINED BY A QUALIFIED LINE OPERATOR AND HAD OPERATED INDEPENDENTLY FOR THE PAST SIX YEARS. ON DECEMBER 1, 1986 SHE HAD BEEN PERFORMING HER NORMAL DUTIES (CLEANING AND CHECKING THE UNITS FOR LEAKS AND STERILIZATION, AND INSURING THAT THE PROBES DO NOT LEAK AND ARE FASTENED PROPERLY). WHEN THESE JOBS WERE FINISHED EMPLOYEE #1 RAN STEAM THROUGH THE UNITS. SHE THEN TRIED TO MOVE A 6 FOOT HIGH, 30 INCH WIDE STEEL LADDER. THE AISLE BETWEEN PROBES IS 45 INCHES WIDE, BUT SHE STRUCK ONE OF THE PROBES BY MISTAKE AND BROKE IT OFF. STEAM AT ABOUT 200 DEGREES SHOT OUT OF THE PROBE AND STRUCK HER ON THE FRONT OF THE RIGHT LEG AND INSIDE OF THE LEFT LEG. THE COMPANY RESPONSE TEAM TREATED HER BY APPLYING COOL WATER TO THE BURNS, THEN TAKING HER TO THE HOSPITAL. SHE DIED IN THE HOSPITAL ON JANUARY 2, 1987. THE PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS OF THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS LISTED AS A BLOOD CLOT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101745982 | Fatality | Cancer | Occupation not reported |