Accident Summary Nr: 14516264 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY OUT-OF-CONTROL TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101749810 | 12/10/1986 | 1611 | 0 | Oman Construction Company Inc. |
101745404 | 12/10/1986 | 1771 | 0 | Pary, Inc. |
101745412 | 12/10/1986 | 1629 | 0 | Transportation Safety Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A LABORER, WAS WORKING AT A SIDE STREET NEAR A ROAD WIDENING PROJECT. A TRUCK BECAME INVOLVED IN A COLLISION ON A NEARBY PUBLIC STREET, TRAVELLED ACROSS AN OPEN TRAFFIC LANE, THROUGH SOME PORTABLE BARRICADES, ACROSS TWO CLOSED LANES AND ONTO THE SIDE STREET WHERE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING. EMPLOYEEE #1 HAD HIS BACK TO TRAFFIC AND DID NOT SEE THE APPROACHING TRUCK. HE WAS STRUCK AND KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101749810 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101745404 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 101745412 | Occupation Not Listed |