Accident Summary Nr: 14516249 - EMPLOYEES INHALED TOXIC FUMES IN SHIPBOARD CONFINED SPACE

Accident Summary Nr: 14516249 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 12/15/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10174549512/15/198637310Tampa Shipyards, Incorporated
10174543812/15/198637310Tampa Shipyards, Incorporated

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #3 WERE DOING COLD WORK WHILE CLEANING THE CHAIN LOCKER, A SOMEWHAT CONFINED AREA BELOW DECKS ON THE BARGE "FAUSTINA". THESE EMPLOYEES WERE OVERCOME BY COMBUSTION PRODUCTS WHEN AN AIR COMPRESSOR BEING USED TO POWER A PNEUMATIC WATER PUMP CAUGHT FIRE. THE COMPRESSOR THEN BLEW THE COMBUSTION PRODUCTS THROUGH THE PNEUMATIC PUMP INTO THE CHAIN LOCKER. SEVEN OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE ALSO AFFECTED DURING AN ATTEMPT TO RESCUE ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES IN THE CHAIN LOCKER. THERE WAS NO FORCED AIR VENTILATION IN THE CHAIN LOCKER DURING THE REPAIR WORK.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, BARGE, SHIPYARD, VENTILATION, CONFINED SPACE, FIRE, INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101745495 Occupation Not Listed
2 101745438 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 101745438 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
4 101745438 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
5 101745438 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
6 101745438 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
7 101745438 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
8 101745438 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
9 101745438 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
10 101745438 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
11 101745438 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
12 101745438 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
13 101745438 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported