Accident Summary Nr: 14516249 - EMPLOYEES INHALED TOXIC FUMES IN SHIPBOARD CONFINED SPACE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101745495 | 12/15/1986 | 3731 | 0 | Tampa Shipyards, Incorporated |
| 101745438 | 12/15/1986 | 3731 | 0 | Tampa Shipyards, Incorporated |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #3 WERE DOING COLD WORK WHILE CLEANING THE CHAIN LOCKER, A SOMEWHAT CONFINED AREA BELOW DECKS ON THE BARGE "FAUSTINA". THESE EMPLOYEES WERE OVERCOME BY COMBUSTION PRODUCTS WHEN AN AIR COMPRESSOR BEING USED TO POWER A PNEUMATIC WATER PUMP CAUGHT FIRE. THE COMPRESSOR THEN BLEW THE COMBUSTION PRODUCTS THROUGH THE PNEUMATIC PUMP INTO THE CHAIN LOCKER. SEVEN OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE ALSO AFFECTED DURING AN ATTEMPT TO RESCUE ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES IN THE CHAIN LOCKER. THERE WAS NO FORCED AIR VENTILATION IN THE CHAIN LOCKER DURING THE REPAIR WORK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101745495 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 101745438 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 101745438 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 101745438 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 101745438 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 101745438 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 101745438 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 101745438 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 101745438 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 101745438 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 101745438 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 101745438 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 101745438 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |