Accident Summary Nr: 14516223 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO UNKNOWN AIRBORNE IRRITANT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17448309 | 05/08/1985 | 3674 | 0 | Harris Corporation, Semiconductor Sector |
Abstract: SIX EMPLOYEES (PRIMARILY ALIGNERS) ON THE 12 HOUR NIGHT SHIFT WERE EXPOSED TO SOME TYPE OF AIRBORNE IRRITANT. THEY LEFT THE AREA, BUT THE IRRITATING ODOR WAS STILL THERE WHEN THEY RETURNED. THE SIX EMPLOYEES WERE SENT TO THE EMERGENCY ROOM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17448309 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
| 2 | 17448309 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
| 3 | 17448309 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
| 4 | 17448309 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
| 5 | 17448309 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
| 6 | 17448309 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Electrical and electronic technicians |