Accident Summary Nr: 14516215 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DEFECTIVE ATTACHMENT PLUG
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100376011 | 05/28/1985 | 2048 | 0 | Palm Harbor Homes Incorporated |
Abstract: A NEW RECEPTACLE HAD BEEN INSTALLED IN A MANUFACTURED HOUSING PLANT TO ACCOMMODATE A PORTABLE ARC WELDING MACHINE. HOWEVER, A 208-VOLT RECEPTACLE WAS INSTALLED INSTEAD OF THE 480-VOLT RECEPTACLE THAT WAS NECESSARY. THE FIRST WELDER TO USE THE OUTLET NOTICED THAT THE PLUG WOULD NOT FIT THE RECEPTACLE, AND A MAINTENANCE WORKER "REMEDIED" THE PROBLEM BY USING WIRE CUTTERS TO CLIP THE ENDS OF THE 480-VOLT PLUG ON THE WELDING MACHINE'S SUPPLY CORD. AFTER THIS MODIFICATION, THE ATTACHMENT PLUG WOULD FIT INTO THE RECEPTACLE, AND THE WELDING MACHINE WAS USED IN THIS MANNER FOR ABOUT 10 DAYS. THEN, ONE SUNDAY, A MAINTENANCE CREW CAME INTO THE PLANT TO DO SOME OVERTIME WORK. BEFORE ANY WELDING WAS PERFORMED, THE CREW DISCONNECTED AND MOVED THE WELDING MACHINE SO THAT THEY COULD SWEEP THE AREA. WHEN THE WELDING MACHINE WAS RECONNECTED, THE PLUG WAS ROTATED SO THAT THE GROUNDING BLADE WAS INSERTED INTO THE SLOT FOR ONE OF THE CIRCUIT CONDUCTORS, ENERGIZING THE FRAME OF THE WELDING MACHINE. WHEN THE WELDER CONTACTED THE FRAME OF THE WELDING MACHINE TO TURN IT ON, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100376011 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |