Accident Summary Nr: 14516207 - Unblocked Truck Fell Onto Employee, Killing Him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17447434 | 04/24/1985 | 7997 | 0 | P.W. Golf Management Dba Gulf Gate Golf Course |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1210 ON APRIL 19, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING UNDER THE FRONT END OF A FORD PICKUP TRUCK. THE TRUCK HAD BEEN RAISED USING CHAINS WRAPPED AROUND THE "A" FRAME OF A MASSEY FERGUSON FRONT END LOADER. THE TRUCK WAS NOT OTHERWISE CRIBBED, BLOCKED, OR SUPPORTED. WHEN THE CHAINS SLIPPED, THE TRUCK FELL, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 ON THE SHOULDERS AND UPPER BACK. HE WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17447434 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |