Accident Summary Nr: 145162.015 - Employee Lacerates Finger While Using Meat Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 145162.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 10/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1558388.01510/18/2021445110Food Maxx #474

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 12, 2021, an employee was cutting pork chops using a meat saw at a grocery store. The employee was down to the butt end of the meat and was not using the push stick. The employee contacted the meat saw blade and sustained a laceration to the finger, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Bandsaw, Butcher, Cutting, Equipment Operator, Finger, Food Preparation, Grocery Store, Laceration, Meat Slicing Machine, Push Stick, Saw, Sawblade

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1558388.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Butchers and meat cutters