Accident Summary Nr: 14516199 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE CONDUCTOR THRU TOOL

Accident Summary Nr: 14516199 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/29/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1744753304/29/198517310Electric Machinery Enterprises Incorporated

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE ON A CONSTRUCTION SITE WAS WORKING ON ELECTRICAL WIRING WHICH WAS SUPPOSEDLY DEENERGIZED. HE WAS SPLICING, ATTACHING WIRE NUTS, AND PUTTING COVERS ON SMALL JUNCTION BOXES IN THE CEILING. HE WAS WORKING ON THE SECOND STEP FROM THE TOP OF AN 8-FOOT WOODEN STEP LADDER. HE CUT THROUGH THE INSULATION ON A STILL ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR WHILE HIS STOMACH WAS TOUCHING A SPRINKLER PIPE. HE RECEIVED A 277-VOLT ELECTRIC SHOCK. ALTHOUGH HIS HEART STOPPED SEVERAL TIMES, TIMELY CARDIO-PULMONARY RESUSCITATION SAVED HIS LIFE. HE SUSTAINED HEART AND BRAIN INJURY.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, CPR, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17447533 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians