Accident Summary Nr: 14516165 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - STRUCK BY LIGHTNING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2460996 | 07/09/1985 | 1799 | 0 | Sieg & Ambachtsheer, Inc. |
Abstract: A FIVE-PERSON CREW WAS PREPARING THE EXTERIOR OF A WATER TOWER FOR SAND BLASTING. THE INSIDE OF THE TOWER WAS ALSO TO BE RECOATED. A FAST MOVING THUNDERSTORM APPEARED; AND, WHEN THE CREW OBSERVED LIGHTNING, THEY WERE ORDERED TO TAKE SHELTER INSIDE THE TANK. THE ONLY ACCESS TO THE TANK WAS BY MEANS OF A SINGLE LADDER. FOUR OF THE CREW MEMBERS WENT INTO THE TANK. UNFORTUNATELY, BEFORE THE FIFTH (A STEEPLEJACK) COULD ENTER THE TANK, HE WAS STRUCK BY LIGHTNING. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2460996 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |