Accident Summary Nr: 14516157 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT THROUGH DAMAGED CORD SET
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17447319 | 04/17/1985 | 1761 | 0 | R.J. Miller'S Aluminum Products & Home Improvement |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING IN THE ATTIC OF A PRIVATE RESIDENCE. HE WAS USING A 120-VOLT PORTABLE DROP LIGHT CONNECTED TO AN EXTENSION CORD SET WHICH DID NOT HAVE A GROUNDING PRONG ATTACHED. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE PULLED THE LIGHT FORWARD FOR BETTER ILLUMINATION, THE EXTENSION CORD CAUGHT ON A METAL RETAINING STRAP SUPPORTING A METAL AIR CONDITIONING DUCT. THE INSULATION ON THE CORD WAS CUT, AND THE ENERGIZED CONDUCTORS WITHIN THE CORD CAME INTO CONTACT WITH THE METAL STRAP. SOMEHOW, THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS PERSPIRING AND WAS IN CONTACT WITH THE DUCT, PROVIDED A PATH FOR THE CURRENT AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17447319 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |