Accident: 14516140 - Construction Employee Fell When Roof Truss Collapsed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
2308641 | 03/26/1985 | 1751 | Rika Builders, Inc |
EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASSISTING IN THE INSTALLATION OF WOODEN ROOF TRUSSES. THE TRUSSES WERE NOT PROPERLY BRACED; THEY COLLAPSED, DOMINO STYLE, AND FELL THROUGHOUT THE LENGTH OF THE 202 FOOT LONG BUILDING. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS STANDING ON TOP OF A TRUSS AT THE TIME OF THE COLLAPSE, FELL AND STRUCK HIS HEAD AND NECK. HE DIED THE FOLLOWING DAY. THE ACCIDENT OCCURED ON MARCH 25, 1985.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2308641 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |