Accident Summary Nr: 14516124 - STRUCK BY FRONT END LOADER, RUN OVER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17446022 | 03/20/1985 | 2874 | 0 | Florida Favorite Fertilizer-Lakeland Div. |
Abstract: A BOBCAT FRONT END LOADER WAS TRAVELLING FROM BIN 32 TO BIN 35. EMPLOYEE #1, A MAINTENANCE REPAIRMAN, WAS STANDING IN BIN 35, APPROXIMATELY HALFWAY INTO THE BIN AND ABOUT 3 FEET FROM THE EAST WALL. WHEN THE BOBCAT ENTERED BIN 35 IT STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE HEAD, KNOCKED HIM DOWN AND RAN OVER HIM. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DECLARED DEAD ON ARRIVAL AT THE HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17446022 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |