Accident Summary Nr: 14516108 - Employee killed by falling crane load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17445677 | 03/11/1985 | 4226 | 0 | Tampa Bay Steel Corporation |
Abstract: On February 27, 1985, Employee #1 and a coworker were tying steel in a steel warehouse. The coworker walked away just as a crane operator advanced toward them with an overhead load. The crane operator raised the load to clear Employee #1's head, but the crane two-blocked. The crane load, two pieces of angle iron, fell on Employee #1. He was in the hospital until his death on March 3, 1985. The crane's upper limit switch was defective.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17445677 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |