Accident Summary Nr: 14516108 - Employee killed by falling crane load

Accident Summary Nr: 14516108 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/27/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1744567703/11/198542260Tampa Bay Steel Corporation

Abstract: On February 27, 1985, Employee #1 and a coworker were tying steel in a steel warehouse. The coworker walked away just as a crane operator advanced toward them with an overhead load. The crane operator raised the load to clear Employee #1's head, but the crane two-blocked. The crane load, two pieces of angle iron, fell on Employee #1. He was in the hospital until his death on March 3, 1985. The crane's upper limit switch was defective.

Keywords: WORK RULES, SUSPENDED LOAD, STRUCK BY, TWO-BLOCKING, FALLING OBJECT, LIMIT SWITCH, MECH MALFUNCTION, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17445677 Fatality Other Occupation not reported