Accident Summary Nr: 14516090 - Employee injured in fall, later dies of cerebral trauma

Accident Summary Nr: 14516090 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 12/13/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
170182001/15/198517410G & M Masonry Inc

Abstract: On December 13, 1984, Employee #1, a mason, and a coworker were erecting a block wall on the ground floor of a motel. Employee #1 was on a 4 ft high scaffold with a work platform of three 10 in. wide planks, laying the uppermost course of block on the northeast corner of a room. The floor of the room had not yet been poured. The coworker left the room to get some more "mud." He returned at approximately 9:40 a.m. and found Employee #1 lying face down with his chest diagonally across the one-block-high window opening. His arms were at his sides, and his head and shoulders were on the dirt outside the room. Employee #1 fractured his second cervical vertebra and died of cerebral trauma at 11:15 a.m. on December 28, 1984.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, WALL, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, FALL, VERTEBRA, BRAIN, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1701820 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported