Accident Summary Nr: 14516082 - STRUCK BY OVERTURNING FORKLIFT

Accident Summary Nr: 14516082 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/09/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
195731501/14/198551490Pepsi Cola Bottling Co Of Tampa

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A TOYOTA LIFT TRUCK. HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO PUT A LOADED PALLET INTO THE LAST BAY ON THE DRIVER'S SIDE OF A 1984 GMC 7000 TRUCK. (THE TRUCK HAD BAYS ALONG IT'S SIDES WITH DOORS THAT ROLLED UP AND DOWN AT THE BAYS.) AT THE SAME TIME, HE WAS YELLING AT THE DRIVER, WHO WAS ABOUT TO MOVE THE TRUCK, TO WAIT. THE DRIVER DID NOT HEAR EMPLOYEE #1 AND STARTED TO MOVE THE TRUCK, CAUSING THE LIFT TRUCK TO TIP OVER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK AND KILLED BY THE FALLING LIFT TRUCK.

Keywords: INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1957315 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported