Accident Summary Nr: 14516082 - STRUCK BY OVERTURNING FORKLIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1957315 | 01/14/1985 | 5149 | 0 | Pepsi Cola Bottling Co Of Tampa |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A TOYOTA LIFT TRUCK. HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO PUT A LOADED PALLET INTO THE LAST BAY ON THE DRIVER'S SIDE OF A 1984 GMC 7000 TRUCK. (THE TRUCK HAD BAYS ALONG IT'S SIDES WITH DOORS THAT ROLLED UP AND DOWN AT THE BAYS.) AT THE SAME TIME, HE WAS YELLING AT THE DRIVER, WHO WAS ABOUT TO MOVE THE TRUCK, TO WAIT. THE DRIVER DID NOT HEAR EMPLOYEE #1 AND STARTED TO MOVE THE TRUCK, CAUSING THE LIFT TRUCK TO TIP OVER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STRUCK AND KILLED BY THE FALLING LIFT TRUCK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1957315 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |