Accident Summary Nr: 14516074 - FALL FROM ROOF OF STRUCTURAL STEEL FRAME

Accident Summary Nr: 14516074 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/30/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
118751712/05/198417910Corsar Inc

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE FELL 27FT WHILE INSTALLING METAL ROOF PANELS ON AN UNROOFED STEEL FRAME. PANELS WERE STORED IN AN UNROOFED AREA 27FT ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. AS EMPLOYEE WAS REMOVING ONE SHEET FROM THE STACK, HE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL BACKWARDS FROM THE STRUCTURAL STEEL TO THE GROUND.

Keywords: DECKING, ERECTION PROCESS, INSTALLING, ROOF, BUILDING, DECKING PANEL, IRON WORKER, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL ERECTION, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1187517 Fatality Other Occupation not reported