Accident Summary Nr: 14516066 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU AUGER BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1184928 | 01/02/1985 | 5191 | 0 | Trail Dairy Inc |
Abstract: WORKING ALONE, AN EMPLOYEE HAD DRIVEN A LARGE TRACTOR TRAILER TRUCK, WITH A BULK TANK CONTAINING CATTLE FEED, TO A DELIVERY SITE. THE CATTLE FEED WAS TO BE TRANSFERRED TO A FIELD CANNISTER ALONGSIDE A ROAD. THE EMPLOYEE PARKED THE TRUCK AND WENT TO THE REAR OF THE TANK TRAILER TO OPERATE THE CONTROLS TO MOVE A 32-FOOT BOOM, WITH A SCREW CONVEYOR INSIDE, INTO POSITION TO TRANSFER THE CATTLE FEED INTO THE CANNISTER. THE EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING THE CONTROLS AT THE REAR OF THE TRAILER. WHEN HE MOVED THE BOOM INTO AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1184928 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |