Accident Summary Nr: 14516058 - BUCKETWHEEL UNDER ASSEMBLY FELL APART; EMPLOYEES STRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17445255 | 03/06/1985 | 3441 | 0 | Florida Machine & Welding Incorporated |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE INSERTING ROLLER BEARINGS DURING THE FINAL ASSEMBLY OF A BUCKETWHEEL. ONE ROLLER BEARING WAS EVIDENTLY CANTED AND BECAME STUCK. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE LIGHTLY TAPPED THE BEARING TO FREE IT. WHEN IT WOULD NOT FREE, EMPLOYEE #1 MOVED CLOSER TO GET A BETTER HOLD. SUDDENLY, WITHOUT WARNING, THE ASSEMBLY FELL APART. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KNOCKED TO THE FLOOR, LANDING PARTIALLY UNDER THE BUCKETWHEEL ASSEMBLY. HE WAS STRUCK ON THE HEAD BY PART OF THE BUCKETWHEEL AND KILLED. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS STRUCK ON THE SHOULDER, BACK, RIBS, AND FOOT. HE SUFFERED CUTS, CONTUSIONS, AND 2 BROKEN RIBS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17445255 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 17445255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |