Accident Summary Nr: 14516017 - FIRE / EXPLOSION IN CONFINED SPACE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1956960 | 11/15/1984 | 3743 | 0 | Garrett Railroad Car & Equipment Co Of Fla Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PAINTING THE INTERIOR OF A 10,000 GALLON CAPACITY RAILROAD TANK CAR WHILE EMPLOYEE #2 HANDLED THE AIR LINES ON TOP OF THE CAR. SPRAYING THE INTERIOR NORMALLY TAKES 45 MINUTES TO 1 HOUR. SOMETHING CAUSED THE FLEXIBLE CORD OF AN EXPLOSION-PROOF LIGHT TO BECOME SEPARATED FROM THE LIGHT HOUSING. A SPARK IGNITED THE FLAMMABLE ATMOSPHERE, CAUSING A FIRE AND EXPLOSION INSIDE THE CAR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1956960 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1956960 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |