Accident Summary Nr: 14515993 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL THROUGH HIDDEN SKYLIGHT OPENING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1184191 | 02/04/1985 | 1711 | 0 | National Mechanical, Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PICKING UP SCRAP MEMBRANE AND ROOFING INSULATION TO TAKE TO A TRASH PILE. HE APPARENTLY STEPPED ON A PIECE OF INSULATION PARTIALLY COVERING A SKYLIGHT AND FELL THROUGH THE SKYLIGHT 38 FEET TO HIS DEATH. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THIS ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1184191 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |