Accident Summary Nr: 14515977 - INHALED TOXIC VAPORS FROM PAINT SYSTEM

Accident Summary Nr: 14515977 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/22/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
119245911/08/198417110Sauer Industrial Contracting Inc
195686110/23/198415410Huber Hunt & Nichols
195687911/08/198417210Systems 9 Inc
119231911/08/198417310Sanborn Electric Co

Abstract: THIRTEEN EMPLOYEES WERE EXPOSED TO VAPORS OF A 2 PART EPOXY PAINT SYSTEM CONTAINING METHYL ETHYL KETONE, TOLUENE AND ISPORPANOL. THE EMPLOYEES WORKED IN AREAS ADJACENT TO THE PAINTING AREA.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, ISOPROPANOL, TOLUENE, TOXIC FUMES, VENTILATION, MEK, PAINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1192459 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 1192459 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
3 1192459 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
4 1192459 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
5 1956861 Occupation Not Listed
6 1956879 Occupation Not Listed
7 1192459 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
8 1192459 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
9 1192459 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
10 1192319 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
11 1192319 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
12 1192319 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
13 1192319 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
14 1192319 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
15 1192319 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported