Accident Summary Nr: 14515928 - EMPLOYEE APPARENTLY ASPHYXIATED WHILE GLUING CARPETING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1189182 | 08/27/1984 | 4499 | 0 | Discount Boat Tops Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 DIED WHILE HE WAS GLUING CARPETING IN A BOAT. HE WAS USING AN AIR-PURIFYING RESPIRATOR WHILE HE GLUED. ALTHOUGH AN AUTOPSY REPORT WAS NOT AVAILABLE, IT APPEARS THAT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ASPHYXIATED. THE TOXIC CHEMICALS BEING USED MAY HAVE BEEN INVOLVED IN THE ACCIDENT. THE ACTUAL CAUSE OF DEATH IS COMPLICATED BY THE FACT THAT EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN PREVIOUSLY ILL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1189182 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |