Accident: 14515902 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Auger Boom
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1189216 | 09/25/1984 | 4213 | Indian River Transport Inc |
WHILE AN EMPLOYEE WAS DISCHARGING FEED FROM A TRUCK, THE 40-FOOT BOOM-TYPE SCREW CONVEYOR ATTACHED TO THE TRUCK JAMMED. BECAUSE IT WAS DARK, THE EMPLOYEE MOVED THE TRUCK NEAR A LIGHT TO FREE THE MECHANISM. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE RAISED THE BOOM, IT CONTACTED A 7620-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON APRIL 5, 1984. THE EMPLOYEE DIED LATER THAT MONTH.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1189216 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |