Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14515902 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Auger Boom

Accident: 14515902 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/05/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
118921609/25/19844213Indian River Transport Inc

WHILE AN EMPLOYEE WAS DISCHARGING FEED FROM A TRUCK, THE 40-FOOT BOOM-TYPE SCREW CONVEYOR ATTACHED TO THE TRUCK JAMMED. BECAUSE IT WAS DARK, THE EMPLOYEE MOVED THE TRUCK NEAR A LIGHT TO FREE THE MECHANISM. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE RAISED THE BOOM, IT CONTACTED A 7620-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON APRIL 5, 1984. THE EMPLOYEE DIED LATER THAT MONTH.

Keywords: overhead power line, electrical, boom, screw conveyor, electrocuted, conveyor, truck boom, e gi ib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1189216 Fatality Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy