Accident Summary Nr: 14515894 - Employee killed, eight injured when cement floor collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1232933 | 07/27/1984 | 1799 | 0 | Sprint Constructors Company |
| 1232941 | 07/27/1984 | 1771 | 0 | A-1 Concrete Company Of Tampa, Inc |
| 1232925 | 07/27/1984 | 1522 | 0 | Hardin Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on July 27, 1984, a cement floor was being poured on the 3rd level of a building under construction. The floor was being poured with a pump and hose chute, and the concrete was being leveled with manual and mechanical trowel vibrators. The floor's supporting structure was comprised of unsecured wooden trusses and unbraced single-pole shores. When the poured floor collapsed in an apparent "blow-out," the pole shores fell in domino fashion and the entire floor collapsed. Employee #1 and an unspecified number of other employees were on the 2nd level doing clean-up, inspection, and handling materials when they were struck by the falling material. Employee #1 was killed and other employees sustained fractures, bruises, and cuts. Other employees were on the 3rd level doing concrete placement, concrete finishing, and related work. They sustained sprains, fractures, and bruises from falling with the floor or jumping from it. Employees #2 through #8 were injured, and Employees #2 and #4 were hospitalized. The primary cause of the accident was an inadequate shoring system; other parts of the structural support system and its installation were also factors.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1232933 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1232933 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 1232941 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 1232941 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 1232941 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 1232941 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 1232933 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 1232925 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 1232941 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |