Accident Summary Nr: 14515878 - EMPLOYEES IN MEAT PROCESSING ROOM EXPOSED TO CARBON MONOXIDE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1189828 | 08/23/1984 | 2011 | 0 | Lykes Brothers Inc Meat Packing Div |
Abstract: ON AUGUST 20, 1984, A SHORT TIME AFTER THE 5 PM WORKSHIFT BEGAN, WORKERS ON THE #394 SLICE BACON LINE COMPLAINED OF DISCOMFORT AND AN IRRITATING ODOR. MANY OF THE EMPLOYEES EXPERIENCED EYE, NOSE AND THROAT IRRITATION. SEVERAL ALSO SPOKE OF AN ODOR SIMILAR TO THAT OF BURNING ELECTRICAL OR CLUTCH PARTS. SUPERVISORS WERE NOTIFIED AND WERE SUPPOSEDLY LOOKING INTO THE PROBLEM. AT APPROXIMATELY 9 PM, EMPLOYEES BECAME NAUSEOUS AND WEAK AND HAD TO BE ASSISTED IN LEAVING THE AREA. AFTER SEVERAL EMPLOYEES WERE AFFECTED, THE BUILDING WAS EVACUATED. MANY EMPLOYEES CONTINUED TO FEEL ILL EVEN AFTER THEY HAD BEEN MOVED OUTSIDE OF THE BUILDING. EMERGENCY AGENCIES WERE CONTACTED AND EMPLOYEES #1-15 WERE TRANSPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL. THE TOXIC SUBSTANCE INVOLVED IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS CARBON MONOXIDE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1189828 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 2 | 1189828 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 3 | 1189828 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 4 | 1189828 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 5 | 1189828 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 6 | 1189828 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 7 | 1189828 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 8 | 1189828 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 9 | 1189828 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 10 | 1189828 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 11 | 1189828 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 12 | 1189828 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 13 | 1189828 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 14 | 1189828 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 15 | 1189828 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |