Accident Summary Nr: 14515878 - EMPLOYEES IN MEAT PROCESSING ROOM EXPOSED TO CARBON MONOXIDE

Accident Summary Nr: 14515878 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/20/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
118982808/23/198420110Lykes Brothers Inc Meat Packing Div

Abstract: ON AUGUST 20, 1984, A SHORT TIME AFTER THE 5 PM WORKSHIFT BEGAN, WORKERS ON THE #394 SLICE BACON LINE COMPLAINED OF DISCOMFORT AND AN IRRITATING ODOR. MANY OF THE EMPLOYEES EXPERIENCED EYE, NOSE AND THROAT IRRITATION. SEVERAL ALSO SPOKE OF AN ODOR SIMILAR TO THAT OF BURNING ELECTRICAL OR CLUTCH PARTS. SUPERVISORS WERE NOTIFIED AND WERE SUPPOSEDLY LOOKING INTO THE PROBLEM. AT APPROXIMATELY 9 PM, EMPLOYEES BECAME NAUSEOUS AND WEAK AND HAD TO BE ASSISTED IN LEAVING THE AREA. AFTER SEVERAL EMPLOYEES WERE AFFECTED, THE BUILDING WAS EVACUATED. MANY EMPLOYEES CONTINUED TO FEEL ILL EVEN AFTER THEY HAD BEEN MOVED OUTSIDE OF THE BUILDING. EMERGENCY AGENCIES WERE CONTACTED AND EMPLOYEES #1-15 WERE TRANSPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL. THE TOXIC SUBSTANCE INVOLVED IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS CARBON MONOXIDE.

Keywords: EYE, RESPIRATORY, THROAT, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, INHALATION, NOSE, NAUSEA, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1189828 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscelaneous food preparation occupations
2 1189828 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscelaneous food preparation occupations
3 1189828 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscelaneous food preparation occupations
4 1189828 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscelaneous food preparation occupations
5 1189828 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscelaneous food preparation occupations
6 1189828 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscelaneous food preparation occupations
7 1189828 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscelaneous food preparation occupations
8 1189828 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscelaneous food preparation occupations
9 1189828 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscelaneous food preparation occupations
10 1189828 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscelaneous food preparation occupations
11 1189828 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscelaneous food preparation occupations
12 1189828 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscelaneous food preparation occupations
13 1189828 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscelaneous food preparation occupations
14 1189828 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscelaneous food preparation occupations
15 1189828 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscelaneous food preparation occupations