Accident Summary Nr: 14515852 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ACCIDENTALLY ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1189893 | 08/10/1984 | 1781 | 0 | Youngquist Bros Inc |
Abstract: A 300-FOOT-DEEP WELL, WITH A 6-INCH-DIAMETER CASING, SUPPLIED WATER SPRINKLERS TO A VILLAGE. AN EMPLOYEE WAS ASSIGNED TO REPAIR A WATER LEAK AT THE WELL HEAD. AN ELECTRIC CABLE ENTERED THE WELL HEAD TO PROVIDE POWER FOR A PUMP LOCATED 105 FEET INTO THE WELL. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO REPAIR THE LEAK, WHICH OCCURED WHERE THE CABLE ENTERED THE WELL HEAD, THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE METAL PARTS OF THE WELL HEAD WERE ENERGIZED AS AN EXPOSED PORTION OF THE ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR WAS CONTACTING THEM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1189893 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |