Accident Summary Nr: 14515852 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ACCIDENTALLY ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14515852 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/09/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
118989308/10/198417810Youngquist Bros Inc

Abstract: A 300-FOOT-DEEP WELL, WITH A 6-INCH-DIAMETER CASING, SUPPLIED WATER SPRINKLERS TO A VILLAGE. AN EMPLOYEE WAS ASSIGNED TO REPAIR A WATER LEAK AT THE WELL HEAD. AN ELECTRIC CABLE ENTERED THE WELL HEAD TO PROVIDE POWER FOR A PUMP LOCATED 105 FEET INTO THE WELL. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO REPAIR THE LEAK, WHICH OCCURED WHERE THE CABLE ENTERED THE WELL HEAD, THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE METAL PARTS OF THE WELL HEAD WERE ENERGIZED AS AN EXPOSED PORTION OF THE ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR WAS CONTACTING THEM.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC CABLE, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1189893 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported