Accident Summary Nr: 14515803 - Employee killed in fall when hoist tower falls

Accident Summary Nr: 14515803 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/13/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
118978608/14/198415210Southern Landmark Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were dismantling a 108 ft tall Buck material hoist tower, model V4M60. Employee #1 was on the hoist and the coworker was on the roof of the building. Part way through the process, the sling used to lift the hoist tower section needed to be repositioned on the crane hook. The crane operator released the tension on the load and Employee #1 removed the sling from the hook. Bolts that had been loosened or removed from the hoist tower section were not tightened or replaced before the sling was removed. When the remaining bolt sheared, the tower section swayed, buckled, and fell to the ground. Employee #1 was attached to the hoist by his safety belt, and was killed in the fall.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, BOLT, FALL, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1189786 Fatality Other Occupation not reported