Accident Summary Nr: 145158.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on unguarded trim saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1583211.015 | 03/10/2022 | 5085 | 423830 | 114731 - International Paper Company |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on January 22, 2022, an employee was operating a trim saw with an unguarded blade when he struck his hand against the blade. The employee amputated his pinky fingertip and lacerated his ring finger, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1583211.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |