Accident Summary Nr: 14515779 - EMPLOYEE CAUGHT BETWEEN FRONT END LOADER & FORKLIFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1232594 | 08/06/1984 | 3271 | 0 | Hernando Block Co Inc |
Abstract: A FRONT END LOADER WAS BEING USED TO PULL A FORKLIFT OUT OF SOME MUD. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RELEASING A CHAIN. HE TOLD THE FORKLIFT OPERATOR TO DRIVE FORWARD. THE FORKLIFT OPERATOR WAS INEXPERIENCED AND UNTRAINED, AND THE NIGHT WAS DARK. HE MISTAKENLY PUT THE FORKLIFT IN REVERSE GEAR. UPON BACKING UP, HE CAUGHT EMPLOYEE #1 BETWEEN THE TWO MACHINES, FRACTURING HIS HIP AND PELVIS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1232594 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |