Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14515761 - Employee Killed In 104 Ft Fall From Concrete Form

Accident: 14515761 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/08/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
169707705/09/19841522Higley-Reliance Construction Company

Employee #1 was helping to assemble a form to support concrete for the 10th floor of a building. He walked out on an aluminum purlin to take a measurement and fell approximately 104 ft to the plaza floor. Employee #1 suffered a skull fracture; fractures of his left fifth, sixth, and seventh ribs; a torn aorta; and fractures of the right scapula, mandible, and maxilla, and left tibia and fibula. He was killed. Employee #1 was not using a safety belt at the time of the accident.

Keywords: concrete form work, fracture, work rules, safety belt, construction, skull, fall, fall protection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1697077 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported