Accident Summary Nr: 14515738 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1701143 | 07/11/1984 | 3272 | 0 | Cement Industries Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS DELIVERING A LOAD OF CONCRETE BLOCK TO A COMPANY. PARKED ON AN UNPAVED ROAD, HIS TRUCK WAS CARRYING CONCRETE BLOCK TO BE UNLOADED ONTO PALLETS. THE STORAGE AREA CONTAINING THE PALLETS WAS LOCATED UNDER A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. WITH THE PENDANT CONTROL IN HIS HANDS, THE EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING TO THE EAST OF THE TRUCK UNDER THE POWER LINES. THE BOOM OF THE PRENTICE CRANE MOUNTED ON THE TRUCK WAS OVER THE LEFT FRONT QUARTER OF THE TRUCK BED. THE BLOCKS TO BE UNLOADED WERE IN THE LEFT REAR OF THE TRUCK BED, THE SECOND LOAD FROM THE BACK. WHILE TRYING TO WORK THE LOAD OF BLOCK FROM BETWEEN OTHER MATERIAL, THE EMPLOYEE EITHER RAISED OR ROTATED THE BOOM INTO THE POWER LINE. ELECTRIC CURRENT FLOWED THROUGH THE BOOM, TO THE TRUCK, TO THE PENDANT CONTROL, AND THROUGH THE EMPLOYEE, WHO PROVIDED A PATH TO GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS BADLY BURNED ON HIS HANDS AND FEET, AND HE LATER DIED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1701143 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |