Accident Summary Nr: 14515704 - Employee killed in 25 ft fall from catwalk
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101268886 | 11/04/1987 | 1711 | 0 | Mid-Florida Boiler Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a supervisor, was on a catwalk 25 ft above a cement floor trying to place a 10 ft aluminum ladder across a 6 ft span to reach the wall of an adjacent building. He opened a gate in the catwalk's guardrail and was standing at the unguarded edge maneuvering the ladder when he fell. Employee #1 struck his head against the top of a metal door on the ground floor and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101268886 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |