Accident Summary Nr: 14515688 - Employee killed when struck by forklift fork
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101159648 | 04/29/1987 | 2499 | 0 | Temple Terrace Industries Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to do some welding on the underside of a 2,000 lb fabricated steel frame trailer. He attached a steel chain to one of the trailer's side rails and ran another chain from the first chain to the fork of a 6,000 lb capacity forklift. He used the forklift to raise the trailer on its side and then went behind it. The tension on the chain apparently caused the fork to slide off the forklift carriage. It was flung toward Employee #1 and struck him in the head and chest, killing him. The trailer fell back to a horizontal position, but did not strike Employee #1. He was working alone at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101159648 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |