Accident Summary Nr: 14515670 - Employee killed by falling crane boom

Accident Summary Nr: 14515670 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/26/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
169824005/03/198416230Lee Turzillo Contracting Co

Abstract: Employee #1, a crane operator, was dismantling a crane boom by knocking out the retaining pins holding two sections together. He neglected to disconnect the pendant lines, however, which put downward pressure on the boom sections. Employee #1 was standing on the ground under the boom when he knocked out a lower pin and the boom jackknifed on top of him. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, COLLAPSE, CRANE BOOM, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1698240 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported