Accident Summary Nr: 14515662 - FALL FROM LEADING EDGE OF ROOF DECKING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1701739 | 04/10/1984 | 1541 | 0 | Apex Metal Buildings Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE FELL 27FT FROM THE LEADING EDGE OF A ROOF DECK WHERE HE WAS LAYING DOWN METAL ROOF PANELS OVER THE SOFT INSULATION SECTIONS WHICH WERE INSTALLED PREVIOUSLY OVER THE ROOF'S STRUCTURAL MEMBERS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING A 20 FT LONG METAL ROOF PANEL. THE ROOF WAS 27 FEET DIRECTLY ABOVE THE BUILDING'S INTERIOR CEMENT FLOOR. THE PANEL WAS BEING PLACED OVER SOFT INSLATION SECTIONS WHICH WERE INSTALLED OVER THE ROOFS STRUCTURAL STEEL MEMBERS. TWO EMPLOYEES CARRIED AND PLACED EACH METAL PANEL WHILE WORKING FORM THE SOLID SURFACE OF PREVIOUSLY INSTALLEDPANELS. THE EMPLOYEE STEPPED FORWARD AND FELL THRU UN-PANELLED INSULATION AHEAD OF HIM AND FELL TO THE CEMENT FLOOR BELOW SUSTAINING FATAL HEAD INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1701739 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |