Accident Summary Nr: 14515639 - HEART ATTACK

Accident Summary Nr: 14515639 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/29/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
123319606/05/198420370Bordo Citrus Products Cooperative

Abstract: A 73 YEAR OLD PART TIME EMPLOYEE ON SEASONAL LAYOFF CAME TO WORK THE MORNING OF MAY 29, 1984 TO GIVE TECHNICAL ADVICE AND TO HELP SET UP A CLOSING MACHINE FOR 12 OUNCE CANS AT BORDO CITRUS PRODUCTS CO-OP. IT WAS LOCATED ON THE SECOND FLOOR. EMPLOYEE #1 CAME DOWNSTAIRS TO GET SOME EMPTY CANS. EMPLOYEE #1 PICKED UP ABOUT 6 OR 8 CANS AND ENTERED A FREIGHT ELEVATOR THAT HAD NO ELEVATOR CAR DOOR. THERE WERE SIGNS PROHIBITING RIDERS. WHEN THE ELEVATOR HAD RISEN ABOUT 6 FEET, EMPLOYEE #1 APPARENTLY HAD SOME KIND OF ATTACK. HE DROPPED SOME OF THE CANS HE WAS HOLDING AND PROCEEDED TO TOPPLE HEAD FIRST OUT OF THE ELEVATOR WHEN IT WAS ABOUT 12 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND FLOOR. THE SHAFT WAS NOT ENCLOSED ABOVE THE FIRST 6 FEET. EMPLOYEE #1 LANDED ON HIS HEAD ON THE CEMENT SLAB AND LATER DIEDAT THE LOCAL HOSPITAL. IT WAS DISCOVERED LATER THAT 4 TO 6 WEEKS EARLIER HE HAD HAD AN EYE LENS IMPLANT AND WAS UNDER DOCTOR'S ORDERS NOT TO CLIMB STAIRS OR STRAIN HIMSELF.

Keywords: HEAD, HEART ATTACK, FALL, ELEVATOR, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1233196 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported