Accident Summary Nr: 14515621 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1233485 | 06/04/1984 | 5039 | 0 | Bradco Supply Corporation |
Abstract: A DRIVER OF A FORD BOOM TRUCK DROVE TO A DELIVERY AREA, PARKED THE TRUCK, SET THE OUTRIGGERS, AND STARTED TO OPERATE THE BOOM. HE HAD PARKED UNDER OVERHEAD POWER LINES, WHICH WERE 25 FEET, 2 INCHES AND 29 FEET, 1 INCH ABOVE THE GROUND. HE EXTENDED THE BOOM INTO THE LINES AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1233485 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |