Accident Summary Nr: 14515605 - EMPLOYEE'S CHEST CRUSHED BETWEEN TWO TRUCKS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1233337 | 05/31/1984 | 5211 | 0 | Wickes Lumber A Division Of Wickes Company |
Abstract: ON MAY 28, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 8:15 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SECURING A LOAD OF LUMBER TO A TRUCK BEFORE MAKING A DELIVERY. ANOTHER TRUCK WITH A FLAT TIRE WAS BACKING UP TO CLEAR A PILE OF LUMBER. IT STRUCK AND RAN OVER EMPLOYEE #1. HIS CHEST WAS CRUSHED. HE DIED IMMEDIATELY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1233337 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |