Accident Summary Nr: 14515597 - Employee Killed When Struck By Disintegrating Flywheel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1233162 | 05/24/1984 | 1629 | 0 | Holt Trucking Co |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on May 22, 1984, Employee #1 was working with an engineer on an experimental engine that consisted of a diesel engine, a flywheel, and a generator. The diesel engine was used to drive the flywheel to a high rotational speed to provide energy for the generator. When the flywheel slowed to a given rpm, the diesel engine would restart and speed it up again. The flywheel was rotating at an estimated 5,600 rpm when it disintegrated. Pieces of the flywheel struck Employee #1, nearly severing his right leg at the hip and causing severe bodily injuries. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1233162 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |