Accident Summary Nr: 14515571 - Employee killed when crushed in cement mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1697218 | 05/15/1984 | 1743 | 0 | G & M Tile Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a one-ton cement mixer. He was apparently trying to remove something from the mixer when his hand became caught in the blades and he was pulled in. His head was crushed by the rotating blades, killing him. The mixer had a guard, but Employee #1 had evidently left it open. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1697218 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |