Accident Summary Nr: 14515548 - BURIED IN SAND SILO
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1701846 | 04/06/1984 | 3273 | 0 | Cement Products Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE TOP OF THE DOUBLE SILO TO GAUGE THE AMOUNT OF SCREENING MATERIAL AND SAND. THE SCREENING MATERIAL WAS LOW AND WAS FILLED. THE SAND SILO WAS ABOUT HALF FULL AND ALSO NEEDED TO BE FILLED. EMPLOYEE #1 SIGNALLED THE FRONT LOADER OPERATOR THAT THE SAND LEVEL WAS AT ABOUT HALF AND THAT HE SHOULD BEGIN LOADING. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS NOT SEEN AGAIN. THE FRONT LOADER OPERATOR STOPPED LOADING WHEN HE SAW SAND EMERGING FROM THE DOOR OF THE SILO. MANAGEMENT WAS ALERTED WHEN THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT FOUND AND WORKERS BEGAN DIGGING THE SAND FROM THE SILO. EMPLOYEE #1'S BODY WAS FOUND BURIED IN THE SAND. IT IS NOT KNOWN IF EMPLOYEE #1 FELL INTO THE SILO OR PERHAPS JUMPED IN TO RETRIEVE SOME PERSONAL ITEM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1701846 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |