Accident: 14515514 - Employee Overcome By Degreaser Fumes In The Hold Of A Barge
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1702224 | 04/14/1984 | 3731 | Sos Marine Services, Inc |
1702240 | 04/14/1984 | 3731 | Gulf-Tampa Drydock Company |
1702232 | 04/14/1984 | 3731 | Aihce |
ALL OF THE ABOVE EMPLOYEES WERE ENGAGED IN CLEANING AND GAS-FREEING THE BARGE "FLORIDA" AT THE GULF-TAMPA DRYDOCK COMPANY. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE #1 PORT TANK, HYDROBLASTING WITHOUT AN AIR-SUPPLIED RESPIRATOR. SOMEONE TOOK AWAY THE BLOWER, CAUSING THE CONCENTRATION TO RISE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OVERCOME. EMPLOYEE #2 TRIED TO RESCUE EMPLOYEE #1 AND WAS ALSO OVERCOME. THE FOREMAN WAS NOTIFIED. HE SENT FOR A RESCUE SERVICE (TAMPA FIRE DEPT). SOME EMPLOYEES WENT INTO THE TANK BUT COULD NOT EFFECT A RESCUE. THE FIREMEN CAME AND RESCUED EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1702224 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Helpers, construction trades | ||
2 | 1702224 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Helpers, construction trades | ||
3 | 1702224 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Helpers, construction trades | ||
4 | 1702240 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
5 | 1702224 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Helpers, construction trades | ||
6 | 1702232 | Occupation Not Listed |