Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14515514 - Employee Overcome By Degreaser Fumes In The Hold Of A Barge

Accident: 14515514 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/14/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
170222404/14/19843731Sos Marine Services, Inc
170224004/14/19843731Gulf-Tampa Drydock Company
170223204/14/19843731Aihce

ALL OF THE ABOVE EMPLOYEES WERE ENGAGED IN CLEANING AND GAS-FREEING THE BARGE "FLORIDA" AT THE GULF-TAMPA DRYDOCK COMPANY. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE #1 PORT TANK, HYDROBLASTING WITHOUT AN AIR-SUPPLIED RESPIRATOR. SOMEONE TOOK AWAY THE BLOWER, CAUSING THE CONCENTRATION TO RISE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OVERCOME. EMPLOYEE #2 TRIED TO RESCUE EMPLOYEE #1 AND WAS ALSO OVERCOME. THE FOREMAN WAS NOTIFIED. HE SENT FOR A RESCUE SERVICE (TAMPA FIRE DEPT). SOME EMPLOYEES WENT INTO THE TANK BUT COULD NOT EFFECT A RESCUE. THE FIREMEN CAME AND RESCUED EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2.

Keywords: respiratory, barge, air line respirator, ventilation, confined space, ppe, cleaning, degreaser

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1702224 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Helpers, construction trades
2 1702224 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Helpers, construction trades
3 1702224 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Helpers, construction trades
4 1702240 Occupation Not Listed
5 1702224 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Helpers, construction trades
6 1702232 Occupation Not Listed