Accident Summary Nr: 14515506 - Employee killed in fall when ladder base slips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17445198 | 03/06/1985 | 1721 | 0 | Metro Painting Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on February 20, 1984, Employee #1 was on a wooden ladder, descending 17 ft from the top of a wall to the sloping bottom of a clarification tank under construction. The base of the ladder was not secured and it slid down the grade of the tank, causing Employee #1 to fall backward. He landed flat on his back, striking the back of his head against the concrete tank. He suffered a fractured skull and brain damage, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17445198 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |