Accident: 145155.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Scaffold
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1588115.015 | 04/06/2022 | Hka Enterprises Building Solutions, Llc |
At 3:00 p.m. on April 6, 2022, an employee and three coworkers on scaffolding, r emoving work forms from the wall of a stairwell on the first floor. The employee fell approximately 17 feet from the first floor to the cellar, injuring his hea d and torso on the concrete floor. The employee was killed due to multiple blun t force injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 17 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1588115.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Carpenter | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Interior carpentry FatCause: |