Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145155.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Scaffold

Accident: 145155.015 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 04/06/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1588115.01504/06/2022Hka Enterprises Building Solutions, Llc

At 3:00 p.m. on April 6, 2022, an employee and three coworkers on scaffolding, r emoving work forms from the wall of a stairwell on the first floor. The employee fell approximately 17 feet from the first floor to the cellar, injuring his hea d and torso on the concrete floor. The employee was killed due to multiple blun t force injuries.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, concrete floor, construction, fall, fall from elevation, head, scaffold, torso
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   17 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1588115.015 46 M Fatality Carpenter FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Interior carpentry
FatCause: