Accident Summary Nr: 14515480 - Employee killed when run over by backing dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 14515480 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 03/30/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
170185304/03/198442120Deans Trucking Co

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on March 30, 1984, Employee #1, of Gulf Constructors International, was walking toward a multi-story building under construction. A Mack dump truck with a 20 yard capacity, owned and operated by Dean's Trucking Co., was backing up more than 50 feet to deposit a full load of sand. Employee #1 was knocked face down by the truck and run over the entire length of his body. He was killed. The truck did not have a back-up alarm.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, WORK RULES, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1701853 Fatality Other Occupation not reported