Accident Summary Nr: 14515456 - FALL FROM FIXED LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1560333 | 04/25/1984 | 1796 | 0 | Otis Elevator Co |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE MODIFYING AN ELEVATOR. THE ACCESS TO THE MOTOR ROOM WAS VIA A 15FT FIXED LADDER THAT PASSED THROUGH THE CEILING (FLOOR OF THE MOTOR ROOM) AT THE 9 FT LEVEL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLIMBING THE LADDER AND APPARENTLY FELL BACKWARDS AFTER HIS HANDS SLIPPED. HE STRUCK HIS HEAD ON THE RIGHT SIDE RESULTING IN A SKULL FRACTURE. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1560333 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |