Accident Summary Nr: 14515449 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH EXPOSED LIVE PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1562974 | 09/18/1984 | 4911 | 0 | Hancock Wood Electric Cooperative Inc |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES HAD COMPLETED REPLACING A BROKEN INSULATOR ON A SWITCH AT A SUBSTATION. ONE EMPLOYEE STARTED BACK TO THE TRUCK WITH THE EQUIPMENT. FOR UNKNOWN REASONS, THE SECOND EMPLOYEE WENT AROUND TO THE OTHER SIDE OF THE SUBSTATION AND CLIMBED ONTO A THREE-PHASE OIL CIRCUIT RECLOSER, WHERE HE CONTACTED SOME LIVE PARTS. HE WAS SEVERELY BURNED FROM THE RESULTANT ARCING AND DIED FROM HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1562974 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |