Accident Summary Nr: 14515415 - Employee killed in fall while descending mobile scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1561968 | 11/07/1984 | 1542 | 0 | The Lathrop Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the top platform of a mobile scaffold, vibrating freshly poured concrete. The 35 ft high scaffold was secured to a concrete column at four points by #9 tie wire. Because no ladder was available, Employee #1 began to climb down on the end panel braces. He fell off the scaffold, suffered massive head injuries, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1561968 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupational therapists |